Which Fleets & Vehicles Have To Comply With ACF
[…] If your truck reaches 800,000 miles before it’s 13 years old, you can continue to operate it through its 12th year.
Defining a “State or Local Agency”: And finally, there’s one of the toughest questions to answer. “Does my organization meet the definition of a state or local agency?”. Of course, we all want an easy, clear answer to this question. Unfortunately, there isn’t one. As such, you’ll need to consult with your legal expert for guidance. In the meantime, here are several excerpts from federal and state law that address similar definitions.
According to 5 U.S. Code § 1501 – Definitions (2), “State or local agency” means, “…municipality, or other political subdivision of a State, or an agency or department thereof…”
According to California Code, Public Contract Code – PCC § 2051(g)
(1) “State agency” means any department, division, board, bureau, commission, or agency of the executive branch of government.